Aseptic processing control – sources of contamination

Aseptic Processing Control: FDA vs Annex 1 vs Schedule M

Updated 22 Oct 2026 · Reviewed by Darshan Singh, 23+ years in pharmaceutical QA, QC and regulatory affairs

Short answer

Aseptic processing control is the set of facility, airflow, monitoring, sterilisation and behavioural controls that keeps a sterile product free of microorganisms when it cannot be sterilised in its final container. In India the legal baseline is Revised Schedule M Part II[1], but CDSCO’s circular of 7 Aug 2024 asks all manufacturers to gap-assess against WHO TRS 1044 Annex 2 as well[2][3].

The two texts differ on points an inspector will test: media-fill frequency, what a single positive vial means, Grade A particle and microbial limits, and whether a written contamination control strategy (CCS) exists. The tables below set them side by side with the FDA’s 2004 guidance.

0.36–0.54 m/sGrade A unidirectional air speed (guidance value)
≥ 10 PaBetween adjacent rooms of different grades
2 × per yearMedia fills per line and shift under WHO TRS 1044
0 positivesThe media-fill target in every framework

Which rulebook governs aseptic processing control?

Aseptic processing is used when heat, radiation or another terminal method would damage the product, so sterility depends on sterilised components meeting in a protected Grade A zone. Four texts matter to an Indian sterile unit. Which one an inspector applies depends on where the product is sold.

India · legally binding Revised Schedule M, Part II

Notified by G.S.R. 922(E) on 28 Dec 2023. Part II sets the specific requirements for sterile products, parenterals and sterile ophthalmics[1]. Its cleanroom and media-fill clauses follow the older WHO and EU structure.

India · CDSCO circular WHO TRS 1044, Annex 2 (2022)

WHO’s current sterile GMP text, a revision of TRS 961 Annex 6 (2011)[3]. CDSCO file QMS/38/Misc/2024 asks manufacturers to comply with it after a gap analysis[2].

EU / PIC/S exports EU GMP Annex 1 (2022)

Published 25 Aug 2022, in operation from 25 Aug 2023, with clause 8.123 on lyophiliser loading deferred to 25 Aug 2024[4][5]. It introduced the facility-wide CCS requirement.

US exports FDA aseptic processing guidance (2004)

FDA’s September 2004 guidance on sterile drugs produced by aseptic processing, still the document fda.gov serves[6]. Health Canada’s GUI-0119 has followed PIC/S Annex 1 wording since 1 Apr 2024[7].

Enforcement status (checked 22 Oct 2026): Revised Schedule M is in force for all manufacturers. The extended MSME window closed on 31 Dec 2025 and state drug controllers are inspecting. Live status, deadlines and inspection directions are tracked on our CDSCO Schedule M compliance dashboard.

Aseptic processing control limits compared

Shaded rows are where Revised Schedule M Part II and WHO TRS 1044 Annex 2 differ. Clause numbers are given so each figure can be checked against the source. For the clauses checked (2.3, 4.3, 4.14, 4.20, 4.30, 4.33, 7.4), EU Annex 1 uses the same numbers and wording as WHO TRS 1044[4].

Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

ParameterRevised Schedule M Part IIWHO TRS 1044 Annex 2 / EU Annex 1FDA 2004 guidance
Grade A air speed0.36–0.54 m/s at 15–30 cm below the terminal filter; not less than 0.36 m/s at working levelPart II 4.30.36–0.54 m/s (guidance value) at the working position4.300.45 m/s (90 ft/min) ± 20 %, measured 6 inches from the filter faceIV.A, footnote 5; IV.D.2
Pressure differentialAbout 10–15 Pa between adjacent rooms of different grades (guidance value)Part II 8.9Minimum 10 Pa (guidance value)4.14At least 10–15 Pa between rooms of differing classificationIV.C
Grade A, ≥ 0.5 µm per m³3,520 at rest and in operationTable 13,520 at rest and in operationTable 13,520 (ISO 5 / Class 100)Table 1
Grade A, ≥ 5.0 µm per m³20 at rest and in operationTable 1Not specified for classification; may be added where the CCS or trends indicateTable 1, noteNot part of the Table 1 classification
Grade B, ≥ 5.0 µm (rest / operation)29 / 2,900Not specified / 2,930Classes by ISO number, not grade
Grade C, ≥ 5.0 µm (rest / operation)2,900 / 29,0002,930 / 29,300ISO 7 / ISO 8 at 0.5 µm only
Grade A particle monitoringFull duration of critical processing, including equipment assembly, at a frequency and sample size that captures every intervention; similar system advised for Grade BPart II 4.7.1, 4.7.2Continuous, for ≥ 0.5 and ≥ 5 µm, at a sample flow of at least 28 L/min; similar system advised for Grade B9.17, 9.18Monitoring during operations under the environmental monitoring programme
HEPA filter leak testInstalled leak test to ISO standards, recommended every 6 months and not exceeding 12 monthsPart II 4.5Not compared hereNot compared here

Sources of contamination in the aseptic area

WHO TRS 1044 groups the contaminants a sterile unit has to keep out into microbial (including endotoxin and cellular debris) and particulate, such as glass and subvisible particles[3]. In practice they arrive through five routes.

SourceHow it reaches the productPrimary control
PersonnelSkin, hair and droplets shed through or around garments; hands and sleeves breaking first air during interventionsGowning qualification, slow movement, intervention design, barriers that keep people out of Grade A
Air and HVACLost pressure cascade, damaged HEPA filters, turbulent or reversed airflow at the critical zonePressure cascade, filter integrity testing, airflow visualisation, continuous Grade A particle monitoring
Materials and componentsVials, stoppers, tools and bags carried into Grade B and A without a validated transferSterilisation, depyrogenation, sanitised transfer hatches and validated decontamination
Equipment and surfacesProduct-contact parts, filling needles and stopper bowls not sterilised or re-contaminated after sterilisationValidated SIP or autoclave cycles, protected assembly, hold-time limits
UtilitiesWater for injection, clean steam and process gases that carry biofilm, endotoxin or particlesUtility qualification, sterilising-grade gas filters, routine sampling and trending

Airflow is the control that ties most of these together. Clean air moves from the highest grade outward, so one lost pressure step lets air from a dirtier room flow back towards the product. For HVAC qualification tests, see our guide to pharmaceutical HVAC system qualification.

Aseptic processing control pressure cascade Air pressure rises in steps from the corridor through Grades D, C and B to the Grade A zone, with roughly 10 to 15 pascals between each grade, so air flows outward from Grade A. +10 to 15 Pa per step air flows outward from Grade A Corridor Grade D Grade C Grade B Grade A RABS or isolator
Pressure cascade from corridor to Grade A. Schedule M Part II 8.9 and FDA IV.C use about 10–15 Pa between grades; WHO TRS 1044 and EU Annex 1 4.14 set a 10 Pa minimum[1][3][6].

Room sizes and the zoning a licensing authority expects for each dosage section are covered in Schedule M area requirements by dosage form.

RABS vs isolator: what the guidance actually says

Neither WHO TRS 1044 nor EU Annex 1 ranks one technology above the other. Both say RABS or isolators may help assure the required conditions and that their use should be considered in the CCS (clause 4.3)[3][4]. The practical difference is the room around them: a RABS needs at least a Grade B background, an open isolator generally Grade C and a closed isolator Grade D (clause 4.20).

That background grade drives cost. A Grade B suite carries the strictest gowning, monitoring and cleaning load in the plant, so an isolator often trades a higher equipment price for a cheaper room to run. Schedule M Part II asks only that an isolator’s background be at least Grade D for aseptic processing[1].

Media fill: what the run has to prove

An aseptic process simulation (APS) replaces the product with a sterile growth medium and runs the line as it really operates, with the longest durations, the most people allowed and every permitted intervention. It is the only test that challenges people, equipment and environment together.

The point most Indian units miss. Schedule M Part II and the FDA guidance allow one contaminated unit in a fill of 5,000 or more before revalidation, with investigation[1][6]. Under WHO TRS 1044, any contaminated unit is a failed APS, and the line normally needs at least three consecutive successful repeats[3]. A unit supplying WHO-prequalified or EU markets should write its acceptance criteria to the stricter rule.

Filling-line set-up that a media fill must reproduce, including fill-volume limits and speed qualification, is set out in liquid filling machine validation parameters.

Environmental monitoring and trending

Monitoring does not make a product sterile; it shows whether the controls are holding. WHO TRS 1044 asks for continuous total particle monitoring in Grade A at a sample flow of at least 28 L/min for the full duration of critical processing, with alarms when alert levels are exceeded (9.17)[3]. Organisms recovered from Grade A and B are identified to species level, so a recurring isolate can be traced to its source.

An excursion above an action limit is a deviation to investigate, not an out-of-specification result. Our SOP for environmental monitoring excursions sets out the investigation steps with Grade A–D limits.

Sterilisation, depyrogenation and disinfection

Every item that enters Grade A is sterilised by a validated cycle; glassware also needs depyrogenation. Sterilisation cycles are usually designed to a sterility assurance level of one in a million or better. Biological indicators show that a cycle ran, not that the product is sterile[3]. Cycle design and the Annex 1 clauses behind it are covered in our guides to autoclave validation and depyrogenation vs sterilisation.

For room surfaces, both Schedule M Part II and WHO TRS 1044 require more than one type of disinfectant and periodic use of a sporicide, because common agents do not kill spores[1][3]. Neither text uses the word “rotation”. What they require is a validated programme, with effectiveness shown on the facility’s own surfaces and against its environmental isolates.

The contamination control strategy (CCS)

The CCS is a single, facility-wide document that names every critical control point and shows how each control, monitor and investigation fits together (WHO TRS 1044 and EU Annex 1, clause 2.3)[3][4]. Clause 2.5 lists 16 elements it should cover:

  • Plant and process design
  • Premises and equipment
  • Personnel
  • Utilities
  • Raw material and in-process controls
  • Containers and closures
  • Vendor approval
  • Outsourced activities
  • Process risk management
  • Process validation
  • Sterilisation validation
  • Maintenance
  • Cleaning and disinfection
  • Monitoring systems
  • Prevention: trending, root cause, CAPA
  • Continuous improvement

Schedule M Part II does not use the term, so many Indian sterile units have the controls but not the document that links them. Writing it is usually the fastest way to close the gap CDSCO’s 2024 circular asks units to assess.

Check your unit: Schedule M Part II vs WHO TRS 1044

Answer four questions about current practice. The check covers the four differences an inspector working from WHO TRS 1044 is most likely to raise. It does not replace a full gap assessment.

1. Is there a written, facility-wide contamination control strategy?
2. How often is each line media-filled?
3. What does one contaminated unit in a media fill mean in your SOP?
4. How are Grade A particles monitored during filling?
Answer all four questions to see your result

Each answer is compared with the WHO TRS 1044 Annex 2 clause behind it.

The full Revised Schedule M self-audit, including the sterile and ophthalmic line items, is available as the Revised Schedule M gap assessment toolkit. If you are weighing an existing injectable unit against a new build, see the pharma plants for sale listings, which include sterile sections.

Frequently asked questions

Preparing a sterile unit for a Schedule M inspection?

Track enforcement dates, CDSCO directions and inspection status in one place, then plan the CCS and media-fill gaps against them.

Open the Schedule M compliance dashboard

Related on Laafon

References

  1. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. G.S.R. 922(E): Drugs Rules, Revised Schedule M. Part II: Specific requirements for manufacture of sterile products, parenteral preparations (small volume injectables and large volume parenterals) and sterile ophthalmic preparations. Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Sec. 3(i). New Delhi; 2023 Dec 28. Available from: https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/en/Notifications/Gazette-Notifications. Accessed Oct 2026.
  2. Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (QMS Monitoring Division). Circular: Implementation of Schedule M and WHO Technical Report Series (TRS). File No. QMS/38/Misc/2024. New Delhi: CDSCO; 2024 Aug 7. Available from: https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=MTE1ODE=. Accessed Oct 2026.
  3. World Health Organization. Annex 2: WHO good manufacturing practices for sterile pharmaceutical products. In: WHO Expert Committee on Specifications for Pharmaceutical Preparations: fifty-sixth report. WHO Technical Report Series, No. 1044. Geneva: WHO; 2022. Available from: https://www.who.int/publications/m/item/trs1044-annex2. Accessed Oct 2026.
  4. European Commission. EudraLex Volume 4, EU Guidelines for Good Manufacturing Practice. Annex 1: Manufacture of sterile medicinal products. C(2022) 5938 final. Brussels: European Commission; 2022 Aug 22. Available from: https://health.ec.europa.eu/system/files/2022-08/20220825_gmp-an1_en_0.pdf. Accessed Oct 2026.
  5. European Commission, Public Health. Révision de l’annexe 1 relative à la fabrication des médicaments stériles [Revision of Annex 1 on the manufacture of sterile medicinal products; latest-updates notice]. Brussels; 2022 Aug 25. Available from: https://health.ec.europa.eu/latest-updates/revision-manufacture-sterile-medicinal-products-2022-08-25_fr. Accessed Oct 2026.
  6. US Food and Drug Administration. Guidance for industry: Sterile drug products produced by aseptic processing — current good manufacturing practice. Rockville (MD): FDA; 2004 Sep. Available from: https://www.fda.gov/media/71026/download. Accessed Oct 2026.
  7. Health Canada. Publication of updated Annex 1 to the Good manufacturing practices guide – Manufacture of sterile drugs (GUI-0119). Drug Establishment Licensing Bulletin 148. Ottawa: Health Canada; 2023 Aug 24. Available from: https://www.canada.ca/en/health-canada/services/drugs-health-products/compliance-enforcement/establishment-licences/drug-establishment-licensing-bulletin/annex-1-good-manufacturing-practices-guide-manufacture-sterile-drugs-gui-0119.html. Accessed Oct 2026.

This page is technical and educational content for pharmaceutical professionals. It is not legal, regulatory or medical advice. Schedule M, CDSCO directions, WHO TRS texts and EU/FDA guidance change; confirm the current version of each instrument before relying on a figure. Clause numbers refer to the versions listed in the references.

Darshan Singh
Darshan Singh

Author is a pharmaceutical quality and regulatory professional with more than 23 years in drug manufacturing. He holds an M.Sc. in Organic Chemistry and a Diploma in Pharmacy. He has served as Quality Control Head, Quality Assurance Head and Plant Head, overseeing all manufacturing operations. He is co-founder and regulatory consultant at Laafon Galaxy Pharmaceuticals. He writes on SOPs, manufacturing processes, Schedule M compliance and drug pharmacology, and checks each claim against pharmacopoeial and regulatory sources.

Articles: 242